Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

1. They Irish people were in great trouble when the English came to the country.
    They English tried to do away with the Catholic religion and learning.
    They hunted the priests and killed them and they used to get five pounds for a priest's head.
    There is a place in Ballinleg called "MaryAnn's Cove" this girl would not tell where a priest was hid and she was killed outside this cove and her blood is there on the stones yet and attempts were made to wash it off but they did not succeed.
    There is a place in Kilmactranny called "Liug" and there is a track of the priest's knee where he bowed at the Consecration when the soldiers came and killed him and the track of the chalice is also on the stone. A soldier was riding down the hill of Deslea on a horse and he had two priest's heads hanging on the horse, and the blood was droping so much that he got down of the horse and washed them in a stream that flows down the side of the hill.
    All the rushes that grows on that part of the stream would not burn if all the lamp oil in Ireland was put on them.
    There is a place near Rivertown where a priest was killed on the side of the road and ever since all the rain that ever fell would not wet this part of the road.
    1. am
    Maureen Mc Cormack