Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

1. Great stories were told long ago by the Irish who lived in the bogs and mountains.
    Here is one of the following, which occured in my district about fifthy years ago.
    A man was coming from his work late in the evening and he had to travel over a lot of fields before he would reach home.
    He heard alot of people saying "give me a horse" and he said give me a horse and at that moment he was above on a grey horse.
    Then he saw that field full of grey horses and they kept going and going until the came to a wedding house in Mayo.
    When they reached the house the fairies went in and the man went in also.
    Three of the fairies sat up on the collar tie and they let down a seed and it struck the Bride's nose and she sneezed and the man said God Bless her and they fairies did the same thing three times. After that the fairies left the house and left the old man alone.
    He was seen by everybody and when he told his story he was treated happy.
    It is said it took him three days to come home. His name was Brian Mullaney and he could tell alot of stories about fairies to everybody
    Maureen Mc Cormack
    Baile an Fharaidh, Co. Shligigh