Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

1. There is scarcely a village that has not some names of fields.
    There is a place called Mass rock in a field. It is said in the Penal times that a priest was reading Mass beside this rock when the soldiers came and ran him. There is a place called the Ring Amháin; this a big round field and there is a big bare bush growing in the middle of the fields. This is a very big field.
    There is another place called Leath na Gealaighe; this means a half moon. This is a meadow and it is in the shape of a half moon.
    There is another place called "Carraig na gCat". It is said that in Ireland long ago that wild cats used to live there. There is a big hole to be seen under this rock yet and there is grass covering the entrance.
    There is another place called Lug Nantan. There are big caves and big rocks and it is situated in a very deep hollow. There are a lot of trees and ivy bushes growing there.
    Mary Harte
    Carraigín an Bhleidhce, Co. Shligigh