Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The children of long ago used to play alot more games around the fire on Winter nights than they do now. Here are a few games.
    "Hunt the Slipper"
    All the players except one stand round in a ring on the floor and are supposed to be cobblers. Then the other player comes in and say. Please fairy cobllers will you mend my shoe and have it done at half past two. Then he turns his back and stays there for a while. Then he turns to them and says have you my shoe done yet. The cobblers say no. He say then I must get it, they say but you must find it. They pass the shoe around to each other behind their backs and if he finds it the person he sees it with first will then act his part and so on.
    This is another game.
    Two chairs are left in the middle of the floor and have the place of another chair between them. Then there is cloth put around them and must look as if there were three chairs in it. One player is left out all the
    Peggie Mc Cormack
    Eanach Dhubháin, Co. Shligigh