Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The name of my home district is Corrigeenablike and it got its name from a rock of blossoms. The townland is in the division of Kilmactranny and it is in the barony of Tirerril and in the parish of Geevagh. The townland consists of four houses and there are fifteen people living it. All the people that were living in my district are all dead but when the were alive the used to tell very interesting stories in English.
    Long ago there was alot of houses in my district a good few years ago but the are all in ruins now and Queenan's was the most common name long ago. All the houses except one are slated and that one is thatched.
    There is one lake called Lough Ough and it is a very nice one and there is a lot of scenery pertaining to it. It is not a very big one and alot of wild birds build there nest there.
    There are no woods in my Townland but there is a beautiful hazel to the side of my house.
    Mary Harte