Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Hedge schools were very common in this district. Mostly all the hedge schools were in the hidden valleys and by the hedges near farm houses for fear the English people would come upon them.
    Donnacha was a famous Hedge Schoolmaster.
    Scholars travelled from all parts to the cabin and when school was open during the winter, and the early Spring and the Summer.
    As soon as the seasons of sowing and reaping arrived the scholars returned to work on their father's farm or to earn their school-fee, a penny a day, by labouring on the lands of the gentry. They came from all parts of the country.
    They lodged with the farmers who were always ready to give a meal and a bed to any wandering youth in search of knowledge.
    When the sunny days returned Donnacha used to take the scholars out under the sky.
    They perpetually - prayed for warm weather.
    Then they could forsake the stuffy narrow cabin that filled with smoke when the door was closed and became too cold when the door was open in the winter.
    Donnacha taught them writing in a bold
    Mary Harte