Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are four graveyards in the parish of Geevagh. There are two of them not far from my home they are Ballindoon and Kilmactranny.
    Kilmactranny graveyard is situated in the townland of Carrickard it is situated in the grounds of the Protestant Church. The protestants also bury in it.
    In Ballindoon the graveyard is situated round an old abbey. This abbey was once kept by monks they continued preaching and teaching until Cromwell came to Ireland some of his soldiers came and killed the monks. It is said that the monks were buried in the abbey there are graves in the abbe that are still in use. There are headstones over a lot of the graves there.
    The protestants bury in Ballindoon but they do not mix with the Catholics. There are two other graveyards in the parish Facog and Carricknatample. Carricknatample is near St. James's well.
    There is a place near Geevagh where unbaptised children are
    Teresa Mc Cormack