Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    It is believed that the population of Ireland was lessened by (two) one half of the number that diet and the other have having left the country.
    The people died with starvation they had nothing to eat but oaten cakes those who had not oaten cakes had nothing to eat they were found dead with grass in their mouths as they had nothing else to eat.
    The government gave a relief to the people those who worked on the relief got a pennie or two in the day. Still the Irish people were dying in thousands.
    The English Government allowed four hundred thousand tons of wheat to be exported from Ireland ever year. The English were only delighted to see them dying as they knew it would reduce the population.
    Teresa Mc Cormack
    Eanach Dhubháin, Co. Shligigh