Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago there were no roads like there are nowadays but the people used to make Mass paths and a road was only made to Boyle or Sligo. It was made of very large stones and hard to travel on. During the famine times some roads were were made to give employment to the people and they were called relief works. There is a Mass path from Carrickglass over through Moytura to Highwood Church. It is there a lng time and the people are keeping it up still. It is a very rough way with many stiles and it is two miles long.
    In Carrickglass there is a rock and under it is a giants grave and a grave for his dog. This rock was put up one night by a giant and it is is standing on four pillars. There never grew grass on either of the graves and under it is a pot of gold and is said that a black cat is watching it. Three men dreamt of this treasure and they came to search for it. They dug until they came to
    Delia Higgins
    An Charraig Ghlas, Co. Shligigh