Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    bread that would do them for a week, they make bread every day. Some of the people make the sign of the cross on the cake before it is baked.
    (2) There are many kinds of bread made in olden times, here are some of the names of bread, oaten cakes, boxty cake, potato cake. The way to make boxty is, to get potatoes and make it as you would make an ordinary cake. The way to make potato cake is, wash the potatoes and boil them as usual, and when they are boiled peel them and make them like a cake, and bake it. It was with water that they used to wet the cakes long ago. Long ago the old people used to bake enough of bread for the day, they never used to bake enough of bread that would do them for a week. It was on gridles, and pans, and ovens that they used to bake the bread in. They always used to bake the bread before the fire leaving something to hold it up.
    3 Long ago people used to eat oat meal bread, and black wheat bread. Oat meal bread used to be made on querns before the front of the fire, and wet with water. They used to bake bread every two days. Some of the people used to make the sign of the
    1. products