Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    6. Long ago there was a lot of candle making in this district. The way they used to make the rush candles was, leave them in some dry place, then they used to take the green cover off them and dip them in grace.
    Long ago there was a lot of basket making in this district. The people used to colour their clothes with the moss that grew on the stones. There are a lot of cilns in this district. Martin Dowd, Carrownacluane, Conway's Cross, Riverstown, Co Sligo has a kiln, and Pat Bruen Carrownacluane, Conways's Cross, Co Sligo told the story.