School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. There was no shops in Ireland long ago the people used to have to go to the town for to buy all they wanted. There was never buying or selling after mass. If a man bought a cow or a sheep from a man, and was not able to pay for him, he would give it back in work. The word usually said for buying anything is luck and boot. The unlucky days for buying anything is Saturday. It is said whatever you buy on Saturday you won't have it long. The old people does not remember of huxters or pedlars.
        1. trádáil
    Paddie Rielly
    Mr Patrick Rielly
    Ceathrúin Uí Chlúmháin, Co. Shligigh
  2. Shops were not common in olden times, people had to go to towns and fairs to buy or sell. In a country shop buying and selling was carried on after mass. Long ago people used to