Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Sometimes the teacher used to teach out in the open field, and other times they used to teach under a big tree, or in an old barn. Sometimes the teachers used to lodge in the farmers houses. The children had no history or Irish reading. They used to have a little Irish. The young children used to get a book for a penny, and every class they would go into they would have to pay a penny more for their books. There were only two or three seats in each school, and two children would fit in each seat. There were two or three teachers in the district. I know two teachers that taught in this district, namely, Mr Bridges, Mr Keaney.
  2. There were a lot of old schools in olden times. There was an old school in the townland of St. James's Well, Riverstown Co. Sligo. It is situated on the side of the road beside the school. There is no trace
        1. foirgnimh
    Christy Fowley