Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the old people used to make rush candles. They used to take the corner off the rushes and dip them in unsalted butter. The old people used to make a lot of creels. Names of the people that could make creels: John Dwyer, James McGoldric.
    Bridget Ann Sweeney
    Mr Pat Sweeney
    Ceathrú na gCoillte, Co. Shligigh
  2. There were a great many old crafts in olden times, creel making was an old craft long ago. Candle making was another old craft long ago. The people used to get rushes and leave them up to dry, then after a few days they would take the green off them, and dip them in greece, then you would have the candles made. There was also old kilns long ago. The kiln burners were Martin Dowd, Carrownacluane, Pat Bruen, Carrownacluane, James Bruen, Carrownadargney. The creek makers were Pat Reilly, Carrownacluane, and Pat Gaffney, Ballinashee.