School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    buy their goods. Long ago they used to sell goods after Mass such as tea and sugar. The people used to nearly all give labour instead of money for their goods. People say if you begin work on a Friday that it will never be finished. In olden times there used to be a lot of beggars going round the country gathering goods of every kind.
  2. Shops were not common in olden times. The people had to go to the nearest town to make purchases. Buying and selling was carried on after Mass of a holiday. Sheep cattle pigs and all sorts of cattle were sold after Mass. Money was not always given for goods. A lot of words was used in connection with buying and selling such as I'll give you five quid if you give me ten bob luck: No he said I'll give you seven and a tanner, we will split the difference, you will
        1. trádáil
    Christy Fowley