Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    three pots of gold. One night a man was passing and he saw a cat, and he was afraid of her. When he went home he told his brother, and the two came the next night, but they could not see her.
  2. I head that here was a treasure in a mountain, not very far from my native place, it is said that long ago, a man dreamt of getting the treasure, and he dreamt of it three nights, one after the othen, then he said the fourth night, he would get two other men and go in search of the treasure. The three men set out, and when they reached the place where the treasure was, they commenced to dig. They spent hours digging, and at last, there came out a big bull and killed one man the other two men ran home, they were very lonesome and they never went back again
    Mary Mc Padden
    Carrownadargny, Co. Sligo
  3. The story I am going to tell now it was my father who told it to me. One night a man came to a house and brought a nurse away. After she had travelled miles and