School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

was drowned before anyone could rescue her.
    24. There was a girl drowned at Ballygawley, she was going for a tin of water and she fell into the well, she was from the parish of Geevagh Co Sligo.
    25. There came a man from Cork, to Carrownadargney, Geevagh, Co Sligo and he went up on a big rock called Stongia, and there is another holding it, but one little stone, the last time he went up on it, he stood on his head above on it, he left a stone for a mark.
  2. 1. Gallaidh Uisge is situated in the townland of Curry in the parish of Geevagh, and in the barroney of Tír Errill. It is the name of one of Michael Gormley's fields, Curry, Conway's Cross, Riverstown, Co Sligo. The field contains a few spring wells and streams.
    2. The middle hill is situated in the same place. It is called the middle hill because it is situated between two other hills, the very same length and breath as itself.
    3. The heathery hill is situated in the same place. It is called the heathery hill because it is covered all over with heather.
    4. The race is the name of another field of ours. It is a big field. It is called the race because long ago there used to races held in it. It is situated in the same townland.
    5. The field beyond the road is so called because it is the field next the road.
    6. The Rugidy is situated in the townland of Carrownadargney,