Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Lavin, was looking after his sheep, and he fell with the valley and was killed. the guards were looking for him for days.
    18. There was a hay-shed of Mc Loughlins of Geevagh Co Sligo burned which contained about fifteen tons of hay it was in the year 1935.
    19. There was a young boy named Breheny cutting a tree in Geevagh wood and the tree fell on him and he was killed. Address:- Geevagh Co Sligo. It happened in the year 1933.
    20. A few weeks ago there was a man repairing a lorry near Sligo, and another lorry came along and struck the lorry and killed the man that was repairing it.
    21. There is a big hole up on the mountain. One night long ago it flooded, and it went very near drowning Martin Carty's house. The people say that it was a great big swallow-hole under the ground that caused it. The people call that hole Poll na Gullagh.
    22. There is a cave on the top of Corrick. One day a man was after another man named O'Connor to shoot him. The man that was following him stood on the cave, and when O'Connor came to Soldier Mc Connel's he went up on a height and the other man shot him off the cave. When the people used to be passing that spot they used to throw a stone on it, and the heap got so big that they called it O'Connor's Monument.
    23. There was a person drowned in the townland of Carrownagultha, she was a little child, and she fell into a (house) well and