Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. This prayer was told to me by my mother, she told me it is said in the prayer the time to say it. It is as follows -
    Twas on good Friday morning a day before noon, to pierce our poor Saviour through the Heart our Blessed Mother standing by a heavy sign and a morn for cry, anybody who says this prayer three time by night. Three times by day shall never die with a mortal sin upon their souls or the flames of hell shall never enter in.
    Margaret Nangle
    Mrs John Nangle
    Ceathrú na Dairgní, Co. Shligigh
  2. St Peter sat on a marble stone, Jesus came to home and asked what aols you Peter. Peter answering said I'm troubled with the toothache. Jesus said, arise and thou shalt I heal. Anybody who says this prayer in remembrance of me shall never be troubled with the toothache.