Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The walls of the houses that existed long ago were made of mud. Long ago all the houses were thatched, and the thatch was procured off the land. The people long ago had a bed in the kitchen and they used to call it a pouch bed. The fire was against the front wall where the chimney was. Some of the people had glass for their windows. The poor people used to have boards nailed in the window in place of glass. The old floos were made of flags. Turf was used for the fires long ago. The people that had no lamps made wish candles and used them. Candles were made locally
  2. The roofs of the old houses were made of scraws and rushes. They get the scraws on the mountain. The used to get the mud out in the fields. There used to be a bed in the corner, one side
        1. foirgnimh
    Donall O' Rourke