School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. Shops were not common in olden times, they people had always to go to the nearest town to buy their goods. There is no buying and selling carried on after Mass now, money was not always given in exchange for the goods. People used to have to labour in order that they might be able to pay for their goods. There are some words connected with buying and selling such as boot and luck. It is said that if coppers are given as luck it is very lucky. It is said that Saturday is a very unlucky day, for either buying or selling. The markets were held in towns long ago, but they are not held in towns now. there is one going that was used long ago, but it isn't used now, a farthing in Ireland. Bagmen still go around to the houses