Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There were many old crafts in the district some time ago. The people still make creels and baskets, the best creel maker I know is Pat Reilly.
    Carrownagulta, Conway's Cross, Riverstown, Co. Sligo.
    Long ago the people used to make rush candles. The way they used to make the rush candles was take the grease off the rushes and dip them in butter that there would be no salt on. The people used to use these candles during the long dark nights of winter. The making of gates is carried on in the gorges. Owen Sweeney is a blacksmith, he lives in Geevagh, Co Sligo.
  2. There was a lot of old crafts long ago. They used to make candles in the district. The way they used to make the candles was first they used to take the green cover off the rushes, then they used to steep the rushes in candle grease
    Mary Byrne
    Mr Paddy Byrne