School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. Long ago there was an old school at the bridge, it was about thirty perches from St. James’s Well. It was a thatched school. The names of the teachers were Master Bruen, and Mrs Bridges. The parents used to give the children some money to give to the teacher. The subjects that they taught was English reading and spelling, and Arithmetic. It was on slates that the children used to write on. There were no blackboards in the schools long ago. Long ago the children used to be taught in the open, and under hedges, and also in old houses. There was no Irish taught long ago.
        1. buildings
    May Conlon