School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

Reilly's. Long ago old men and women used to trawl round our district they were very poor.
    Travelling people call to our house. They sell tin cans, and saucepans. The sleep in caravan's. Some have horses, and other have donkeys. Their names are the McDonagh's, and the Reilly's. They do not come monthly, they only come now and again. There was an old woman going about called Bridget Lavin, she used to come to the houses and ask something to eat.
  2. There are quite a large number of games which children can perform at their leisure time. The game I usually play now is skipping. It is a great game for children. Some two children put round the rope, and the other child begins to skip. There are quite a large number of other games which can be played. Hide-and-go-seek is another game I like. We usually play that game around the bushes and ditches where we would have good places to hide. Another game we play is high-windows. We play London bridges some times. Of all the games I have mentioned I would prefer a game of skipping. It is a very lively game. Some of the children can skip a lot better than others. When ever