School: St. Jame's Well (roll number 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    During the month of October the farmers dig the potatoes and heap them into heaps in the middle of the field. It is usually the children that pick them. There are different varieties of potatoes namely : Irish queens, Champions Dates, Kerpinks. The Champions grow the most numerous round about this district. Long ago the old people used to make starch out of the potatoes.
  2. 1 Some people are very good breadmakers besides others. Long ago the old people usn’t to make much flour cakes, they used to make oaten cakes, but I think they do not make any of it now. The way they used to make the oaten cakes was, they used to put a little oaten meal into a basin, and wet it with water, they never used to put soda into it, then they would mix it for a good while until they would make it very tough,, then they used to flatten it out intil they would make it very thin. When they have it made they place it before a bright fire standing up to a grid-iron to be baked. There are a couple sorts of bread, namely, potatoe bread, boxty bread, and an oaten cake. The people never make a store of
    1. products