Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

Carrowmore, Co. Sligo
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    in the parish of Geevagh, in the barreny of Tir Eirill, and in the county of Sligo. It is so called because it is the same as if it were ploughed the whole time.

7) There used to be Mass said below Conway's house. It is called Poll an Sagairt; it is in a hollow, and it is surrounded by very big trees. It is in a very lonely place. It is situated in the townland of Carrowcastle, in the parish of Geevagh, and in the Co. Sligo.

8) There was a boy drowned in a bridge above Geevagh. His name was McGloughlin, and he was about twenty years of age. He was drowned while the people were at Mass, and all the people ran down, accompanied by his father and mother, but when they reached the bridge he was dead. It is situated in the parish of Geevagh, and in the Co. Sligo.

9) Alt Bán is situated in the townland of Carrownadargney, in the parish of Geevagh, and in the Co. Sligo. Alt Bán is the field of the white rock. There is a great big white rock there.

10) Another name of our fields is Portach Hawk, which means the bog of the hawk. It is a bit boggy.

11) Another name of our fields is the Alt; there is a great big Alt in it.

12) Another name of one of our fields is Carrowmore, the field of the big quarter; it is so called because it is next to Carrowmore.

13) Another field is the rushy field; it is so called because it is all rushes.

14) There is a field on our land and it is called the Paddock.