School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. There are some fairs held in the district but not very many. On the fourteenth of every month a fair is held on the streets of Riverstown. Long ago there was a fairgreen here on which the fair was held but it is not used now. People come from the townlands around and from some of the other towns to buy and sell animals. Sometimes the farmers and dealers get a good price for their cattle. They may get a good price now as the tariffs are off.
    It is the custom for farmers to shake hands or strike each other's hands when they come to a bargain. Another custom it to give some money, or "luck" as it is called, back to the buyer.
    The publicans do a good trade on this day as many people go in to drink whiskey or beer or such things. Sometimes stalls are put up by travelling people and they also do a good trade.
    When the cattle are bought by dealers
        1. trade