School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    blight. The leaves become curled up and the oxygen is kept out. During the day the oxygen comes into the leaves and at night it goes down through the stem to the potato below and in this way it helps the potato to grow. The same preventative is used for the disease.
    There are many different varieties of potatoes. "Champions" are the best and the oldest potatoes that grow in the West of Ireland, as they are good "table" potatoes. The early potatoes are the "Duke of York" "Kerrs Pink" "Epicure" "Early Rose".
    The "Arran Banner" potatoes are subject to "Leaf roll" through being grown year after year from the same stock and on the same land. The Mid-season ones are "Majestic", "King Edward" and "Arran Banner" Other kinds are "Arran Silmet", "Dunbar Standard" "Ulster Monarch", "Arran Peak", "Doonearly", and "Dunbar Rover". Some of these are new varieties and have come into use lately.
    Maura Keany
    Carrownspurraun, Co. Sligo