School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    situated in the Half Quarter. John Stenson was a young man who was hired by a Protestant farmer named John Mellican of Rusheen. One night he was asked by some companions to go cattle driving. He went unwillingly and when passing the spot where the Monument now stands he was shot by the R. I. C. This happened on the 28th of October 1908. The farmers of the district contributed money and helped to raise funds to erect the monument.
    Near Taylors cross there is a small cross which marks the spot where Tom Sherrin was shot. It is not known who shot him, but he was found dead on the spot where the cross now stands.
    About three miles outside the village of Riverstown there is the ruin of an old Church which is now used as a grave-yard. This is Tawnagh grave-yard. It was Saint Patrick who chose the site of Church. He built a small wooden Church and also a convent which he left in charge of Saint Mathona. It is said that he brought St Mathona with him from the County Louth and she founded a community
    Agnes Higgins
    Ross, Co. Sligo