School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. (continued from previous page)
    had to leave and before going they left a curse on the field and since that no sheep thrive there. This field is called "Pairc na Mallser."
    Templemore is now used as a graveyard but no Protestants are buried there. There are the ruins of an old church in Tawnagh but there is not a lot of it standing at present. St Patrick founded a wooden Church there but in later years it was replaced by a stone one. it is situated on a hill as St Patrick always chose a dry place for building a Church. He also founded a Convent over which he placed St. Mathona who was the first nun in Ireland. When she died she was interred there. The Protestants took possession of it and would not allow the Catholics read Mass there at all but when a new Church was built in Riverstown they did not heed about Tawnagh.
    There was a beautiful bell there which had a very loud and it could be heard for miles around but the Protestants took it and have it their own
    Dympna Mc Cormack
    Ross, Co. Sligo