School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. At Tawnagh there are the ruins of an old church. When St Patrick came to Ireland he built a wooden church there, and placed St Mathona, one of the Ireland's first nuns over a convent. This is not the church that is there now, as it was replaced by a stone one many years ago. The chapel yard is now used as a graveyard and St Mathona is supposed to be buried in it. There is a Holy Well near the ruin and this well is called St. Patrick's Well.
    In the townland of Ardagh there is the ruin of an old church. This church was called Temple More because it was a very big church. There is a graveyard now where the church was and there is a Holy Well near it. The landlord wanted to get the land around the church
    Mona Mc Mahon