School: Baile Idir Dhá Abhainn (roll number 13196)

Riverstown, Co. Sligo
Ml. Mac Lochlainn

1. There was a young man named Gethins who lived in Ballindoon. One day he accidently drowned in Lake arrow. His people who were Protestants wished to bury him inside the walls of Ballindoon Church where only the Catholics were buried, but the Catholics would not allow this and so the body had to be buried outside the ruins with the Protestants.
    In Heapstown which is near Lake arrow there is a large heap of stones which is higher than a house. It is said that they came there in one night. It is also said that a prince is buried under it and that everybody who went to the funeral placed a stone over the grave.
    In the townland of Drumcolum there is a rock in a field now owned by John Laing and during the Penal Times a priest used to say mass on this rock.
    In the half-quarter, near Riverstown, a man named John Stenson was shot
    Dermot Mc Dermott