School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

the spinning-wheel until an ovalshaped ball of thread was formed on the spindle.
    When they thought there was a sufficient amount on the roll they took it down, and started another. This they continued until they had twenty, or thirty, or even forty ready for winding into a large ball. The wool was generally left longer than the warp. The woof was the thread on the length of the cloth, and the wrap was the crossing. Each was wound up by itself. The all-white flannel was used for quilts, and underclothing, and the grey was used for direct clothing. When the thread was wound on the balls it was ready for the weaver. He had woven it into cloth in a month or five weeks. When it came back from him then the work started washing and scrubbing it to get the oil out of it.
    Care had to be taken that the water would not get on too hot in the beginning or it would hold the oil or grease in the flannel. Then it was spread out to dry,
    Madge Donegan
    Newtown, Co. Sligo