School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. This is how to make a noise like an aero-plane. Get a piece of elastic about six inches long and about a half-an-inch wide off the tube off a motor-car. Hold it in your hand along the height of a wall against the wind. Give it one twist and pull it as long as you can. The longer you pull it the louder the noise. This is how to make a kite. Tie two light sticks together in the form of a cross. The upright stick should be twelve inches long. Cross them two inches from the top. Glue brown paper to the cross and thin strips along the edge to keep it from tearing. A tail four or five feet long must be put at the end of it.
    This tail was made of twine with a light piece of paper at the end. A ball of twine should be tied where the sticks cross. On a windy day you can let
    Anthony Reynolds
    Rathglass, Co. Sligo