School: Cor Bealaigh

Corbally, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

1. Last year we kept turkeys. One morning we noticed the turkey-cock pecking at a hen's head. When we looked further into the matter we saw that the hen was diseased so we were very thanful to him to kill it because it would spread the disease among the rest of the hens.
    If two hens fight on the door-step some stranger will arrive at that house. If two ducks fight when eating much money is going to come into that house. When the cock crows before midnight some friend is in distress or a death is near. It is customary to kill that cock. No ghost or bad spirit can be out after the cock crows at midnight. Some people say that it is unlucky to kill an owl.
    Seagulls continually flying, over a house is the sign of a death or ill-luck. Crows and rooks lie
    Bartley Queenan