School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. My grandfather and four or five other boys were going to races in Turlough near Tubbercurry. He was a young boy at the time. One of the boys got very thirsty so he went into this house for a drink where the people of the house were churning. He asked the woman of the house for a drink and she refused him and told him she would give him no drink. He told her he would give her a hand at the churn if she'd give him a drink he felt so thirsty but she still refused, saying that she would give nothing out of the house while churning. Whe he left and overtook the boys on the road he told them how he was refused for the drink and felt bad over it. After travelling some distance they came to where there was a little stream and he told the boys to halt "Now" he said "that I have been refused for the drink I'll keep the woman churning
    Brigid O Dowd
    Thomas O Dowd