School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. During the period in which the landlords held sway in Ireland there were numerous landlords in each county, each having large possessions. There were of course several landlords in this county. In this part of the county a landlord named Perceval owned the townlands of Carrowrile, Rinbane, Ropefield. Clooncurry and the various townlands adjoining Templehouse.
    At one time about a hundred years ago Perceval lost his estate by over mortgaging his land. A man named Kirkwood bought it. Perceval left the country and married a China woman in England who had a large fortune. After a few years Kirkwood became too poor to retain his landlordship. When Perceval got his opportunity he bought back his property.
    Perceval had all the hard qualities of landlords of his time. He used to evict his tenants without notice for failure
    Mary Durcan
    Patrick Durcan