School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. Away back in the middle ages, there is a legend of how o Hara who was then known as Lord of Leyny was befriended by a Little Red Man. This O Hara was a great sports man as well as a frequenter of gambling dens. Cards and dice were his chic hobby. He was on a visit to London one time when he fell in with a professional gambler and after many days at dice playing he had lost all his money and was on the point of complete ruin. to continue the game he would be forced to stake his ancestral home and entire estate. In order that he might win back his lost money. He asked his opponent if he would agree to finish the game in his own country-Ireland- a request which the other readily consented stating he would play him on his own ground at any gem he choosed. I may mention that the Englishman was a champion long distance runner as well as a gambler
    Philomena Gilmartin
    Rinbaun, Co. Sligo