School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. In olden times bread was made from wheat which was grown in Ireland and made into flour at Boyle Mills as there was no mills in Co Sligo that time. The kinds of bread which was used in olden times were - boxty, potato cake, oatmeal cake and treacle bread.
    The way for making boxty is to get big potatoes and wash and peel them and then grate them with a grater. When they are grated the pan is put on the fire and the grated potatoes mixed with a little flour and soda. They are put on the pan a few spoonfuls at a time. When the cake is baked on one side it is turned with a pancake turner and baked on the other side.
    The way for making potato cake is to boil the potatoes and let them get cold. Then they are peeled and bruised up fine and flour and salt mixed with the potatoes. The cake is made
    1. products
    Joe Mc Guinn