School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. There was a man, one time named Jimmy Muldoon coming from card playing in the early hours of the morning and he met a funeral on the road and the people were marching four deep caring a coffin on their shoulders. When they met their man on the road they pulled up and lift down the coffin to rest. So one of the men said " who is going to carry the confine next". And another man ? and said " who would but this man we met on the road." So they planked the coffin on his back with a strong hemp rope and tied it around his arms.
    They kept hijm going and going for everal miles until they reached the churchyard. When the remains were buried this man asked how did get home as he did not know the road of the country he was in. One of the men said " can you ride a horse?" " I can" says he
    Joe Mc Guinn
    Rinbaun, Co. Sligo