School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. Starch
    Starch is made by getting some potatoes and washing them. They are then grated and the juice strained into a vessel. Sometimes the water is strained off and fresh water added until it is bleached. After this it is ready for use.
    Baskets and Creels
    To make baskets and creels these are rods cut and left to season. When seasoned they are pared and woven into the required shape.
    Boxty
    Potatoes are necessary for the making of boxty. At first they are washed then grated and squeezed. There is flour and salt and milk added and they are made into thin cakes and baked. When baked they are ready for use.
    Mary Durcan
    Mary Waters