School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. There was a football match played in Rinbane about thirty years ago between Mullinabeena & Sooey. the most of the Mullinbreena players were from Rinbane at that time. The match was played in the centre of Rinbane. Seventeen men played each side at every football match at that time. While the match was in progress to of the strongest me of men of the Sooey team tried to knock out Mullinabreena's best player namely Pay Gilmartin of Ribane by of them going each side of him and trying to crush him in between them but when reaching for the ball with his hands stretched up seeing the danger he stepped backwards instead of going forward with a result that bothe Sooey players crashed together and tore their checks open from their temple to their lower jaw. They lay on the field bleeding for half an hour and both of them had to be carried to side cars as there were no motor cars in them days.
    They were never able to play football again after that day. The game was continued after thirty five minutes and Mullinabreena won by a large margin.
    The score was 2 goals 5 points to 2 points
    Joe Mc Guinn