School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the head that person has head fever. Then the person says a prayer over the person. There are certain days for the cure, Mondays and Thursdays.
  2. There is a man named Thomas Scanlon in Rinbane and he was cured of head fever by a man down in Tireragh. He was to measure the head from the top to the chin and from middle of the back of the head to the nose. If it is not the same measure from the back of the head to the nose as it is from the top of the head to the chin the person has head fever. The head is open at the top of the head. The person who has the cure says prayers over
    Frances Finn
    Rinbaun, Co. Sligo