School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. There is a holy well in Achonry. It is very small just that you could take up a cup of water out of it. The way the holy well was founded was that Saint Finnin was sent out one dark night after cattle and he tripped and fell and one of his hands went down in a hole and that he didn’t pay much attention to it until the next morning and he went out to see what kind of a hole his hand went down in the night-before and wasn’t there a well in it when he looked. Ever since the well is called the well of Finnin. There was supposed to be two trout in the well. The Patron of Achonry tried to boil the water of the well but couldn’t. People visit that well on the 15th August every year. They go around the well nine times and they say a rosary every time and ask some request. When they have all the rosaries said a lot of people leave small holy pictures and little crosses at the holy well. There is a little pass into the holy well and it
    Joe Mc Guinn
    Rinbaun, Co. Sligo