School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. Before Carrowrile was spliced up there used to be a lot of cattle on the farm. The man who owned it used to have milch cows on it and other stock. When the people used to go out to bring in the cows on a May morning they used to see a hare sucking the cows and after that there usent to be any cream on the cows milk for the rest of the year. The people used to set hounds on the hare but none of them was able to catch the hare. One May morning the ruler of the land sent some of his men out for the cows and gave them a pure black hound and told them that if that dog didnt catch the hare that she was a witch. So they started off and when they came in sight of the cows they saw the hare sucking one of them. They set the black hound on the hare and off they went through the fields. The black hound kept very close to the hare all the time and she was squealing and running as hard as she
    Joe Mc Guinn
    Rinbaun, Co. Sligo