Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    long enough. So he walked to the stream and put his stick into it turning the stick in the water round and round : saying some words. After some time a lovely roll of butter came down the stream to where he was stirring the stick. He washed his hands in the water and then lifted the roll of butter with his hands out of the water, showing it to all that was with him and even wanted them to take it and put it on their lunch for that was the butter which she was churning for. So they all refused not accepting it so they left it behind.
    Then in after years my Grandfather made inquiries with the woman that was churning and asked her if she remembered of the occasion and she said she had a vivid memory of it and told him she churned all day long and even started it the following day and could get no butter. She told him that it was only that occasion she couldn't get butter.
    Brigid O Dowd
    Thomas O Dowd