Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Pat Berneen was a bellfactor in Achonry. T'was he was the good Catholic before he changed his colours. He died a protestant and after he died he used to appear to the people that used to pass there at night. Sometimes he used to appear in the shape of a dog with a blaze of fire coming out of his mouth and more time in his own shape. One night as Father Spelman of Mullinbreena was passing by the heard the bell ringing and he went in to see who was ringing it adn there before him he saw the spirit of old Pat. He told him to go into the protestant church and to this day he is heard ringing the bell in the protestant church.
    Anna Finn
    An Rinn Bhán, Co. Shligigh