Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man one time who buried his (treasure) gold in a certain spot in his farm. There was a big tree outside his door and at twelve o'clock every day this tree sent a shadow as long as itself out in the field. There were many robbers who knew he had the gold hid and they were looking every place for it but it failed them to get it. At last when this person was dying he said; "At twelve o'clock my treasure is hid".
    This man had no one to leave his money to, so the Guards set to work to find the gold. At twelve o'clock the Guards looked around at everything the could see and at last one of the Guards saw the big tree and the shadow that went out in the field from it. The Guards set to work and begob didn't they dig up every bit of the gold just at the end of the shadow out in the field.
    Joe Mc Guinn
    An Rinn Bhán, Co. Shligigh