Scoil: Carrowrile (uimhir rolla 10396)

Ceathrú Uí Raghaill, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was a man card-playing in a house until very late between twelve and one o'clock. When he was crossing a bridge on his way home he met a huge dog with fire out of his mouth. He next saw a funeral comin' in As it passed him by a woman spoke out of the coffin. He knew it to be his grandmother's voice that was dead years before, saying "Throw away the cards you have in your pocket or you will perish". He then threw them on the road and a light came from the coffin and burned the cards. The huge dog went to save the cards but he went on fire himself and he went away roaring. And then the man got home safe and he never played cards afterwards.
    James Gibbons
    Andrew Gibbons