School: Carrowrile (roll number 10396)

Carrowreilly, Co. Sligo
Pádhraic Ó Coileáin

1. L. F. Donlon wrote many stirring poems of national importance previous to and after the Easter Week rebellion of 1916. He also wrote for Killgallons and Moores Almanacs. The late Mr. J.O'Dowd M.P. wrote that beautiful book of ballads entitled "The Lays of South Sligo." Henry L. Gavinghan of Aclare who emigrated to America also wrote some beautiful poems concerning Irelands Freedom. J. O. Brien of Bunninaden who wrote some beautiful poems some sixty years ago one of which is very popular to this day entitled "The Maid of Sweet Gurteen." T. J. Perry also a native of Buninaden but is now over thirty years in America also wrote a large number of poems for Moores and Killgallons Almanacs and only about two years ago one of his best poems containing ten verses and addressed to an old school-mate. Mr. B. Scanlon a retired N.T. was a masterpiece in itself and entitled The School at Carrowreagh. Mr T. J. Gilmore of Carrowmore, Lavagh, now deceased in America also wrote many poems on The National cause while in exile
      1. poetry
    Philomena Gilmartin